Skip to main content

Regional Representatives

NC district map

2021-22 Regional Representatives

Xaviera Johnson, MA, MAT, MSA

Xaviera Johnson
Regional Rep Co-Chair
nccecconference@gmail.com

Glennda McKeithan, PhD

Glennda McKeithan
Regional Rep Co-Chair
nc.cec.secretary@gmail.com

 

Beaufort, Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Halifax, Hertford, Hyde, Martin, Northampton, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Pitt, Roanoke Rapids, Tyrrell, Washington, Weldon

 

Nataleigh Fabian (ECU Graduate Student)

Nataleigh Fabian (ECU Graduate Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region1a@gmail.com

Syretta Foster

Syretta Foster
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region1b@gmail.com

 

Brunswick, Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, New Hanover, Onslow, Pamlico, Pender, Wayne

 

Ashley Anderson (UNCC Doctoral Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region2@gmail.com

Nakita Thomas, MEd (UNCW Doctoral Student)

Nakita Thomas, MEd (UNCW Doctoral Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region2a@gmail.com

 

Chapel Hill-Carrboro, Chatham, Durham, Edgecombe, Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston, Lee, Nash, Orange, Person, Vance, Wake, Warren, Wilson

Holly Johnson (UNCC Doctoral Student)

Holly Johnson (UNCC Doctoral Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region3a@gmail.com

Victor Hampton

Victor Hampton
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region3b@gmail.com

 

Bladen, Clinton, Columbus, Cumberland, Hoke, Montgomery, Moore, Richmond, Robeson, Sampson, Scotland, Whiteville

Sarah Dull (UNCP Graduate Student)

Sarah Dull (UNCP Graduate Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region4b@gmail.com

Rebecca Darden-Perry, PhD

Rebecca Darden-Perry, PhD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region4c@gmail.com

 

Alamance, Asheboro, Caswell, Davidson, Davie, Elkin, Forsyth, Guilford, Lexington, Mount Airy, Randolph, Rockingham, Stokes, Thomasville, Surry, Yadkin

Jane Boritz, MS, MEd

Jane Boritz, MS, MEd
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region5@gmail.com

K. Lyndsey Herring, EdD

K. Lyndsey Herring, EdD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region5a@gmail.com

 

Anson, Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Kannapolis, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Mooresville, Rowan, Stanly, Union

Sharon Jackson, MAT

Sharon Jackson, MAT
Appointed Advisory Board Member
& NC DCDT President Emeritus
nc.cec.region6@gmail.com

Debra Sauls, MSA (Liberty University Doctoral Student)

Debra Sauls, MSA (Liberty University Doctoral Student)
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region6b@gmail.com

 

Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Burke, Caldwell, Catawba, Hickory, McDowell, Mitchell, Newton-Conover, Watauga, Wilkes, Yancey

Mike Marcela, EdD

Mike Marcela, EdD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
& NC CASE President Emeritus

nc.cec.region7@gmail.com

Kaycee Bills, PhD

Kaycee Bills, PhD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region7b@gmail.com

 

Asheville, Buncombe, Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Henderson, Jackson, Macon, Madison, Polk, Rutherford, Swain, Transylvania

Charmion Rush, PhD

Charmion Rush, PhD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region8@gmail.com

Deborah Griswold, PhD

Deborah Griswold, PhD
Appointed Advisory Board Member
nc.cec.region8b@gmail.com

 

Last Updated:  4 March, 2021

© 2021 Council for Exceptional Children (CEC). All rights reserved.